The Dominican Republic Visa Information and Travel Requirements for Pakistanis

The Dominican Republic is a Caribbean country with Santo Domingo as its Capital city. The country shares the Hispaniola island with Haiti to the west, and North and South bordered by the Atlantic and the Caribbean Sea respectively. The country is known for its Spanish heritage and beautiful beaches, resorts and landmarks.

In 2017, there was a rise in the number of international visitors, and the country registered over 6 million international visitors. As a result, this means that the country accounts for 21% of international visitors to the Caribbean. Since this a beautiful and exciting country with a remarkable reputation and impressive resources, it is safe to say that there will be a continuous influx of international visitors. 

The Dominican Republic is always a fascinating place to visit at any time of the year. The natives are interesting people to be around, and you will definitely enjoy learning about their culture and livelihood. 

For Pakistanis planning to visit, enter, or do business in the Dominican Republic are required to obtain a visa from the nearest embassy or democratic-consular.

The Dominican Republic Visa Types, Processing Time And Duration


VISA TYPE

PROCESSING TIME

VALIDITY
Tourist8 to 10 days30 Days
Student8 to 10 daysValid for the period of study
Business/Working 8 to 10 daysAs stipulated in the confirmation letter
Residence8 to 10 days60 days

Suggested Visa Type for Different Individuals:

If you are planning to visit the Dominican Republic but do not know which visa type to apply for, check below to see which of the visa types is a perfect fit for you.

  • Tourist Visa: If all you want to do in the country is to visit the beautiful beaches, resorts or do some sightseeing on the Island, this visa is a perfect fit for you. To get this visa type, you need to have handy a copy of your hotel reservation and a copy of your flight reservation up to the date of your trip.
  • Business/Working Visa: If you want to enter into the Dominican Republic for business or work purposes, you are required to obtain this visa type. Although you are required to provide a contract or work letter from the Dominican company.
  • Student visa: If you are planning to study in one of Dominican Republic’s schools, the right visa to obtain is the student visa. However, you will need to provide a letter of acceptance from a registered and recognised school, institute or university.
  • Residence Visa: If you wish to permanently live in the Dominican Republic, you will need to obtain this visa type which is a temporary stay visa for up to 60 days before you can apply for a permanent residency. However, you are required to either be working in the Dominican Republic, married to a Dominican Republic National, eligible for retirement or own a property or properties in the country.

General Requirements for Dominican Republic Visa for Pakistanis:

  • You must have a valid passport or other acceptable travel documents. Additionally, your passport must be valid up to the date you are expected to leave the country.
  • A passport-size photo of yourself with your face clearly shown with no earrings, and on a white background.
  • You must be able to provide a criminal record check from your country which should be apostilled and translated to Spanish. 
  • You must provide a valid copy of your local identity cards such as passport, driver’s license, or residency card.
  • You must be able to provide a completed visa application form.
  • A valid medical certificate indicating you are free from any contagious disease.
  • Sufficient funds for the visa fee and period of stay in the country. 

How to Apply for Dominican Republic Visa

Planning on applying for a Dominican Republic visa, follow these simple steps listed below;

  • Step 1: Ensure you have satisfied all the general requirements and have all the required documents ready.
  • Step 2: Download the visa application form from the Republic of Serbia Ministry of Foreign Affairs website and fill it out accurately and completely.
  • Step 3: Visit the nearest Dominican Republic diplomatic-consular or embassy to you.
  • Step 4: Pay the visa fee.
  • Step 5: Go for your scheduled visa interview/appointment.
  • Step 6: Wait for your visa application process to be completed.

To fill out the Dominican Republic visa form, download the form using this link: https://consuladord.com/en/Formulario_Solicitud_Visado_english.pdf

After you have downloaded the application form, you just need to correctly fill it out. Therefore, you submit the form with the other requirements to the closest diplomatic-consular or embassy to you. Additionally, you need to know that the consulate/embassy can ask you for extra documents and if you didn’t fill out the application form completely or correctly your visa application can be declined.

Tourist Visa:

  • This visa is valid for anyone planning to go on a vacation to the Dominican Republic.
  • The visa comes with a validity period of a maximum of 30 days which can be extended upon request. The application process is typically 8 to 10 business days and it has both single entry and multiple entries sub-types.
  • However, you are not allowed to do any kind of job or business with this visa.
  • One major criterion required for this visa type is that you provide a valid copy of your hotel reservation and copy of flight reservation.

Business/Working Visa:

  • If you want to work or do any business in the Dominican Republic, you need to obtain a business/working visa.
  • The validity period of this visa is dependent on the date agreed during the visa application process. Moreover, you can be eligible to apply for permanent residency when you have successfully worked for a certain period of time.
  • With this visa, you are eligible to work and live in any part of the country.
  • The most important requirement for this visa type is that you provide a contract or work letter from the Dominican company.

Student Visa:

  • Do you want to study in the Dominican Republic? The right visa to apply for is the student visa.
  • The visa comes with a validity period that covers the study period. The application process is typically 8 to 10 business days.
  • This visa gives you the ability to study in the Dominican Republic.
  • One major criterion required for this visa type is that you provide a letter of acceptance from a registered and recognised school, institute or university.

Residence Visa:

  • If you wish to work and live permanently in the Dominican Republic, you need to obtain the temporary residence visa to be eligible for a permanent residency.
  • With this visa, you will be able to apply for permanent residency and you will be permitted to work and live in the country.
  • This visa type is only obtainable by anyone who is married to a Dominican, is currently working in a recognised Dominican Republic company, wants to retire with proof of pension, or is an owner of any kind of property in the country.
  • One major requirement you need to qualify for this visa is to provide either valid copy of your marriage certificate, valid letter from a Dominican Republic company, proof of retirement with enough pension to handle the cost of living in the country, or proof of deeds and other documents concerning properties owned.  

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

Your visa might be rejected or denied based on but not limited to the following reasons;

  • Provision of an invalid document.
  • Not enough funds for the speculated period of stay.
  • When the requirements by the transit country are not met.
  • If you cannot provide a valid certificate of vaccination or other proof of sound health when you are coming from areas affected by pandemic diseases determined by the Ministry of Health;
  • If he/she has an international criminal record.
  • If the authorities have any reason to believe he/she would exceed the number of days specified in the visa application form.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • Your visa application is properly and correctly filled.
  • You are providing only valid documents.
  • You have sufficient funds to sustain you throughout your period of stay.
  • You have not falsified any part of your document or certificate.

The Dominican Republic Visa fees

Visa TypeTotal fees for a single entry ($)Total fees for multiple entries ($)
Tourist180190
Business/Work265270
Student265270
Residence265270

Make sure you confirm the current visa fees at your visa application centre because these visa fees are subject to change any time.

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

Your visa might be rejected or denied based on but not limited to the following reasons;

  • Provision of an invalid document.
  • Not enough funds for the speculated period of stay.
  • When the requirements by the transit country are not met.
  • If you cannot provide a valid certificate of vaccination or other proof of sound health when you are coming from areas affected by pandemic diseases determined by the Ministry of Health;
  • If he/she has an international criminal record.
  • If the authorities have any reason to believe he/she would exceed the number of days specified in the visa application form.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • Your visa application is properly and correctly filled.
  • You are providing only valid documents.
  • You have sufficient funds to sustain you throughout your period of stay.
  • You have not falsified any part of your document or certificate.

The Dominican Republic Visa Application Centres and Embassies in Pakistan

AddressPhone numberEmail

Dominican Honorary Consulate in Lahore, Pakistan
16/7 Eden Homes
Jail Road
Mian Gulberge
Lahore
Pakistan
(+92) 42 587 2284

syedumairpk@gmail.com

Frequently Asked Questions:

How long does it take for a visa interview to be scheduled?

The time it takes for a visa interview to be scheduled is dependent on the consulate or embassy you want to obtain your visa through. However, it is often within two weeks from the day you paid your visa fee. 

What do I do when my visa isn’t ready after the specified process time?

If after the specified 8 to 10 business days, you were not notified to come for your visa, you can wait for an additional 5 business days. However, if after the 5 business you still haven’t got any notice, then, you need to visit the consulate or embassy you applied through to make inquiries about your visa. 

Can I get the Dominican Republic driving license?

Yes. However, obtaining a The Dominican Republic driving license can be tedious and stressful, therefore, if you are not going there to stay permanently, it is best you do not bother obtaining the driving license. Although you can make use of your home country’s driving license.

Where are the best spots for tourists to visit in the country?

As a foreigner visiting The Dominican Republic for the sake of tourism, there are lots of options you can choose from. Since the country is surrounded by water, you can visit the beaches, resorts, and there are also landmarks you can visit for sightseeing. 

How is the food in the Dominican Republic?

The Caribbean is known for its amazing cuisines and meals, and The Dominican Republic is no different. Their foods are delicious and affordable.

View Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Published by
4 months ago