The Dominican Republic Visa Information and Travel Requirement for Filipinos

The Dominican Republic is a Caribbean nation which shares an island called “Hispaniola” with the Republic of Haiti to the west. The country is known for its resorts, beaches, and golfing. 

Its terrain is composed of the savannah, rainforest, and highlands, which includes Pico Duarte, the Caribbean’s highest mountain. The capital city is known as Santo Domingo and it has Spanish landmarks such as the Gothic Cathedral called the Primada de America which dates back five centuries situated in its Zonal Colonial district. 

The Dominican Republic announced a rise in the overall tourism to the country totalled up to 3.9% in 2017, and the country accounted for more than 6 million international visitors. These stats show that the country accounts for up to 21% of international visitors to the Caribbean. With the resources and reputation of this nation, it is safe to say there will continuously be an increase in the influx of international visitors.

For Filipinos planning to visit, enter, do business, or transit through the Dominican Republic are required to obtain a visa from the nearest embassy or democratic-consular.

The Dominican Republic  Visa Types, Processing Time And Duration


VISA TYPE

PROCESSING TIME

VALIDITY
Tourist8 to 10 days30 Days
Student8 to 10 daysValid for the period of study
Business/Working 8 to 10 daysAs stipulated in the confirmation letter
Residence8 to 10 days60 days

Suggested Visa Type for Different Individuals:

If you are planning to visit the Dominican Republic but do not know which visa type to apply for, check below to see which of the visa types is a perfect fit for you.

  • Tourist Visa: If all you want to do in the country is to visit the beautiful beaches, resorts or do some sightseeing on the Island, this visa is a perfect fit for you. To get this visa type, you need to have handy a copy of your hotel reservation and a copy of your flight reservation up to the date of your trip.
  • Business/Working Visa: If you want to enter into the Dominican Republic for business or work purposes, you are required to obtain this visa type. Although you are required to provide a contract or work letter from the Dominican company.
  • Student visa: If you are planning to study in one of Dominican Republic’s schools, the right visa to obtain is the student visa. However, you will need to provide a letter of acceptance from a registered and recognised school, institute or university.
  • Residence Visa: If you wish to permanently live in the Dominican Republic, you will need to obtain this visa type which is a temporary stay visa for up to 60 days before you can apply for a permanent residency. However, you are required to either be working in the Dominican Republic, married to a Dominican Republic National, eligible for retirement or own a property or properties in the country.

General Requirements for Dominican Republic Visa for Filipinos

  • You must have a valid passport or other acceptable travel documents. Additionally, your passport must be valid up to the date you are expected to leave the country.
  • A passport-size photo of yourself with your face clearly shown with no earrings, and on a white background.
  • You must be able to provide a criminal record check from your country which should be apostilled and translated to Spanish. 
  • You must provide a valid copy of your local identity cards such as passport, driver’s license, or residency card.
  • You must be able to provide a completed visa application form.
  • A valid medical certificate indicating you are free from any contagious disease.
  • Sufficient funds for the visa fee and period of stay in the country. 

How to Apply for Dominican Republic Visa

Planning on applying for a Dominican Republic visa, follow these simple steps listed below;

  • Step 1: Ensure you have satisfied all the general requirements and have all the required documents ready.
  • Step 2: Download the visa application form from the Republic of Serbia Ministry of Foreign Affairs website and fill it out accurately and completely.
  • Step 3: Visit the nearest Dominican Republic diplomatic-consular or embassy to you.
  • Step 4: Pay the visa fee.
  • Step 5: Go for your scheduled visa interview/appointment.
  • Step 6: Wait for your visa application process to be completed.

To fill out the Dominican Republic visa form, download the form using this link: https://consuladord.com/en/Formulario_Solicitud_Visado_english.pdf

After you have downloaded the application form, you just need to correctly fill it out. Therefore, you submit the form with the other requirements to the closest diplomatic-consular or embassy to you. Additionally, you need to know that the consulate/embassy can ask you for extra documents and if you didn’t fill out the application form completely or correctly your visa application can be declined.

Tourist Visa:

  • This visa is valid for anyone planning to go on a vacation to the Dominican Republic.
  • The visa comes with a validity period of a maximum of 30 days which can be extended upon request. The application process is typically 8 to 10 business days and it has both single entry and multiple entries sub-types.
  • However, you are not allowed to do any kind of job or business with this visa.
  • One major criterion required for this visa type is that you provide a valid copy of your hotel reservation and copy of flight reservation.

Business/Working Visa:

  • If you want to work or do any business in the Dominican Republic, you need to obtain a business/working visa.
  • The validity period of this visa is dependent on the date agreed during the visa application process. Moreover, you can be eligible to apply for permanent residency when you have successfully worked for a certain period of time.
  • With this visa, you are eligible to work and live in any part of the country.
  • The most important requirement for this visa type is that you provide a contract or work letter from the Dominican company.

Student Visa:

  • Do you want to study in the Dominican Republic? The right visa to apply for is the student visa.
  • The visa comes with a validity period that covers the study period. The application process is typically 8 to 10 business days.
  • This visa gives you the ability to study in the Dominican Republic.
  • One major criterion required for this visa type is that you provide a letter of acceptance from a registered and recognised school, institute or university.

Residence Visa:

  • If you wish to work and live permanently in the Dominican Republic, you need to obtain the temporary residence visa to be eligible for a permanent residency.
  • With this visa, you will be able to apply for permanent residency and you will be permitted to work and live in the country.
  • This visa type is only obtainable by anyone who is married to a Dominican, is currently working in a recognised Dominican Republic company, wants to retire with proof of pension, or is an owner of any kind of property in the country.
  • One major requirement you need to qualify for this visa is to provide either valid copy of your marriage certificate, valid letter from a Dominican Republic company, proof of retirement with enough pension to handle the cost of living in the country, or proof of deeds and other documents concerning properties owned.  

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

Your visa might be rejected or denied based on but not limited to the following reasons;

  • Provision of an invalid document.
  • Not enough funds for the speculated period of stay.
  • When the requirements by the transit country are not met.
  • If you cannot provide a valid certificate of vaccination or other proof of sound health when you are coming from areas affected by pandemic diseases determined by the Ministry of Health;
  • If he/she has an international criminal record.
  • If the authorities have any reason to believe he/she would exceed the number of days specified in the visa application form.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • Your visa application is properly and correctly filled.
  • You are providing only valid documents.
  • You have sufficient funds to sustain you throughout your period of stay.
  • You have not falsified any part of your document or certificate.

The Dominican Republic Visa fees

Visa TypeTotal fees for a single entry ($)Total fees for multiple entries ($)
Tourist180190
Business/Work265270
Student265270
Residence265270

Make sure you confirm the current visa fees at your visa application centre because these visa fees are subject to change any time.

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

Your visa might be rejected or denied based on but not limited to the following reasons;

  • Provision of an invalid document.
  • Not enough funds for the speculated period of stay.
  • When the requirements by the transit country are not met.
  • If you cannot provide a valid certificate of vaccination or other proof of sound health when you are coming from areas affected by pandemic diseases determined by the Ministry of Health;
  • If he/she has an international criminal record.
  • If the authorities have any reason to believe he/she would exceed the number of days specified in the visa application form.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • Your visa application is properly and correctly filled.
  • You are providing only valid documents.
  • You have sufficient funds to sustain you throughout your period of stay.
  • You have not falsified any part of your document or certificate.

The Dominican Republic Visa Application Centres and Embassies in the Philippines

AddressPhone numberFaxEmail


Dominican Honorary Consulate General in Manila, Philippines
37 Banaba Road
South Forbes Park
P. O. Box 8123 DVA
Makati City 1220
Manila
Philippines
(+63) (2) 810-6546 / 8
(+63) (2) 810-6549 consudom_mm@yahoo.com

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the major requirement for underage visa application?

If you are below the legal age or you are travelling with a child below the legal age, you are required to provide a letter of authorization from the parent or guardian.

What do I do when I can’t find my visa application form?

This is quite easy as you can just revisit the link you downloaded the previous form from. Then, you fill it correctly and appropriately before the day of your visa interview.

What do I need to avoid during my visa interview?

During your visa interview, you have to, by all means, avoid being nervous, having a shaky voice, or being overconfident. You have to maintain a complete balance in the tone of your voice and ensure you respect the visa official thoroughly.

As a Foreigner can I drive when visiting the Dominican Republic?

Yes. You are permitted to drive in the country, provided that you have a valid driving license from your home country. You can also apply to get the Dominican Republic driving license. 

What are the requirements for getting a work permit?

In the Dominican Republic, there are no work permits issued out to foreigners, therefore, you have to be a resident in the country before you are allowed to work.

View Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Published by
4 months ago