Serbia visa information and travel requirements for Filipinos

Serbia is located in the south-eastern region of Europe, situated in the centre of the great Balkan Peninsula. A majority of its entire 7 million citizens are Serbs (Serbian natives), and the remaining belong to one of the 40 various national communities. Serbia is a country filled with emotional, hospitable, and happy people, who have a perception for extraordinary traditions, sportsmanship, and a vast cultural legacy that enriches the whole European culture. Serbia is truly a sight to behold and no doubt why many people have visited and keep visiting this lovely country. Based on the recent statistical record, Serbia has seen an average of 86,854 international visitors since 2009. With 2018 seeing the highest with 227126 international visitors and the lowest recorded was in 2010 with 29180 international visitors. For Filipinos intending to enter, visit, transit, or do any form of business in Serbia are required to obtain a visa in advance from the nearest diplomatic consular or embassies

Serbian Visa Types, Processing Time And Duration


VISA TYPE

PROCESSING TIME

VALIDITY
Tourist15 to 20 days3 Months
Business15 to 20 days3 Months
Short Stay15 to 20 days30 to 90 days
Transit15 to 20 daysUp to 6 months
Temporary Residence15 to 20 days 6 months

Suggested Visa Type for Different Individuals

There are basically three major types of visas you can apply for when you are planning to visit Serbia. There is a business visa, a tourist visa, and a short-stay visa. Although Indians do not need to apply for the short-stay visa because of the new visa-free entry policy by the Serbian government.

  • Business Visa: This visa is for anyone who wants to visit Serbia for any type of business. If you want to go to Serbia for a business you will need to acquire the business visa before you will be allowed to do business.
  • Tourist Visa: If you want to go on a vacation to Serbia, your perfect choice visa is the tourist visa. 
  • Short stay visa: If you are planning to visit a family member or transit through Serbia, you need a short-stay visa.
  • Transit Visa: You can obtain this visa when you are planning to transit through Serbia to another country. This visa gives you the eligibility to change planes from a Serbian airport to another country provided you are permitted to enter into that particular country.
  • Temporary Residence Visa: If you wish to live in Serbia for a particular period of time. Therefore, the temporary residence visa is what you need to apply for as this visa type gives you the eligibility to live in Serbia temporarily. Although one important requirement is that you provide valid proof of reasons why you want to stay in the country.

General Requirements for Serbian Visa for Filipinos

  • A valid travel document is required or a valid bilateral agreed identity card by the Government of Serbia
  • Proof of sufficient funds for a minimum of €50 per day expenditure for each day of stay should be provided.
  • Proof of vaccination or clearance notes that the visa applicant does not have a contagious disease when visiting from any pandemic disease-affected areas, as stated by the Ministry of Health.
  • In the case of underage children, certified authorization is needed from either a single parent when the child is travelling with the other parent or both parent when the child is travelling with a third party.
  • Health insurance money is recommended for the period of stay with a minimum of €20,000

How to Apply for Serbia Visa

To apply for a Serbian visa, follow these simple steps;

  • Step 1: Ensure you have satisfied all the general requirements and have all the required documents ready.
  • Step 2: Download the visa application form from the Republic of Serbia Ministry of Foreign Affairs website and it out accurately and completely.
  • Step 3: Visit the nearest Serbian diplomatic-consular or embassy to you.
  • Step 4: Pay the visa fee.
  • Step 5: Go for your scheduled visa interview/appointment.
  • Step 6: Wait for your visa application process to be completed.

To download the official Serbia visa application form, follow this link: www.mfa.gov.rs/en/images/stories/pdf/visaform_lat.pdf

After downloading the form, all you need to do is fill it out correctly then, submit with the other requirements to the nearest diplomatic-consular (embassy) to you. Please, you need to note that the diplomatic-consulate can request for additional documents and if the application form is not filled correctly or completely your visa application may be rejected.

Tourist Visa:

  • This visa is meant for anyone planning a vacation to Serbia.
  • This visa is valid for 3 months and the processing time typically goes for 15 to 20 business days. This visa is just valid for a single entry.
  • This visa’s overall cost is €61
  • With this visa you are allowed to visit any location you wish in Serbia although you are not permitted to conduct any form of business with this type of visa.
  • The most important criteria that help you get this visa is providing proper valid documents from the travel agency you used.

Business Visa:

  • This visa is for anyone looking to do any form of business in Serbia.
  • This visa is only valid for a maximum of 3 months, to get this visa, the processing time typically takes 15 to 20 business days, and it is for a single entry.
  • The overall fee for this visa is €61
  • You are only allowed to conduct the business you have specified in your visa application form.
  • To definitely get this visa you need a valid letter of invitation from a company or valid business in Serbia.

Temporary Residence Visa:

  •  If you wish to live in Serbia for a limited period, you are required to obtain the temporary residence visa.
  • Unlike the short-stay visa, this visa type gives you the opportunity to stay in Serbia for more than 90 days. The validity period is agreed upon during the visa application process.
  •  With this visa, you are eligible to do business and visit any part of the country for the speculated validity period.
  • One major requirement you need to consider for this visa type is the provision of a valid proof of reasons.

Serbia Visa Fees

Visa TypeTotal fees for a single entry (RSD)Total fees for multiple entries (RSD)
Tourist16,80017,500
Business16,800 17,500
Short-stay16,80017,500
Transit16,80017,500
Temporary16,80017,500

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

A visa application or entry in Serbia can be denied based on the following factors such as;

  • Lack of valid documents.
  • Insufficient fund for a period of stay. The minimum amount required is €50 per day for the duration of stay.
  • If the requirements to enter into the third country is not met when in transit.
  • If a certificate of vaccination or any other proof of sound health is not provided when coming from different areas affected by an outbreak of communicable diseases, determined by the information given by the Ministry of Health;
  • In the case where he/she has an international criminal record.
  • Finally, if the authorities have any reason to believe that the visit we will be used for a different purpose from the one originally stated.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • A properly filled the visa application form is provided.
  • Only valid documents are provided.
  • Do not falsify any document or part of the application form.

Serbian Visa Application Centres in the Phillippines

AddressPhone numberEmail

Serbian Honorary Consulate in Manila, Philippines
Suite 3002, 30th Floor, Infinity Tower Suites, 106 H.V. Della Costa cor. Leviste Street, Salcedo Village, Makati City, Manila
(+63) 2 888 6677

jcrodriguez.sr@gmail.com

Frequently Asked Questions:

Do I need to get a job offer before I can apply for a work visa?

Yes. Since you will be required to provide a valid letter of invitation from the company that offered you the job before your visa can be approved.

Visa got stolen or lost in transit, what should I do?

In case of loss or your visa been stolen, you are required to report to the nearest Police station or appropriate authority. Then, you need to re-apply for a new visa.

What is the weather like in Serbia?

The weather in Serbia varies from the South to the North, but Serbia has continental weather with warm springs, snowy and cold winters, extremely hot summers, and rainy and windy autumns. 

What is Serbia food like?

The food is quite delicious, that is if you are a lover of meat-based meals but if you do not like meat, you might have a hard time adjusting to the kind of food in the country.

How is transportation in Serbia?

Transportation is easy to find in cities, although most of the drivers in Serbia are below average. One important information is that all taxis in Serbia have TX boldly written on their number plates. 

View Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Published by
4 months ago