Thailand Visa Information and Travel Requirements for Pakistanis

Thailand is in the centre of the Southeast Asian Indochinese Peninsula, with about 76 provinces. Thailand is the 50th largest country by landmass and the 21st most populous country in the world, and it is officially known as the Kingdom of Thailand. The kingdom is bordered to the north by Myanmar, to the east by Laos and Cambodia, to the south by Malaysia, and to the west by the Andaman Sea. Additionally, the country was formerly known as Siam. The largest city in the country is Bangkok, which is also the capital city.

Thailand is widely known for amazing tropical beaches, flourishing royal palaces, historic ruins and decorative temples which displays different figures of Buddha. Tourism in Thailand is not a new phenomenon as there are lots of places foreigners can enjoy visiting in the country. From recently released records, tourism in the country has contributed to about 3% of the GDP. It is no surprise that foreigners love coming to Thailand, and there is no doubt that international visitors will keep coming into the country.

Thailand Visa Types, Processing Time and Duration


VISA TYPE

PROCESSING TIME

VALIDITY
Tourist20 business days60 days
Non-immigrant20 business days90 days
One Year non-immigrant20 business days12 months
Marriage and Retirement20 business days12 months
Business20 business days90 days
Permanent Resident20 business daysPermanent stay

Suggested Visa Types for Different Individuals:

For Pakistanis who are willing to move, enter or visit Thailand but do not know what type of visa to acquire can check below to see which visa type the best suite their mission or goals.

  • Tourist Visa: This visa is for anyone who wants to enter Thailand for the purpose of tourism and pleasure. The visa comes in both multiple and single entry subtypes meaning that you can use this visa to enter into the country more than once in a 12-month period. However, you cannot stay more than 60 days one each entry. With this visa, you are not permitted to take any job or partake in any paid activities whilst you are in the country. Although you can extend your stay by only a maximum of 30 days.
  • Non-immigrant Visa: This visa type is very similar to the tourist visa, however, with this visa you are only allowed a single entry and a stay of up to 90 days. Additionally, you can also extend the validity period for up to 30 days.
  • One-year non-immigrant Visa: This visa is also similar to the tourist visa but it allows you to enter into the country multiple times, and you can stay up to 90 days in a 12-month period. You can also extend your stay for an additional 30 days.
  • Marriage and Retirement Visa: This visa is for anyone planning to stay in Thailand, however, you can only be eligible for this type of visa if you are married to a Thailand national or over 50 years and you are eligible for retirement. Although you cannot obtain any of these visa types directly, you have to first obtain the non-immigrant visa type, then, you convert it to either a marriage or retirement visa. With this visa type, you are eligible to stay for a whole year which is absolutely renewable each time.
  • Business Visa: This visa type is for anyone who is planning to do business legally in the country. With this visa, you can get a work permit and open a bank account. Although the visa only lets you stay up to 90 days in the country. However, to be eligible for this type of visa, you are required to provide a valid proof of invitation by a recognised company in Thailand or a valid proof that you are capable of starting a business in the country. 
  • Permanent Resident Visa: If you want to live permanently in Thailand, you must obtain this visa type. This type of visa allows you to live and work permanently in the country. However, to qualify for this visa, you are required to have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive years with the one-year-visa extensions. Or you should be married to a Thai for up to 5 years, and you must be earning close to $1000/month. For single or people who are married to non-Thailand natives, at least you should be earning close to $2600 a month. Then, you simply present a valid proof of three years of personal tax statements which proves the above-stated income requirements are met so that you can qualify for the Permanent Resident Visa in Thailand.

General Requirements for Thailand Visas for Pakistanis:

  • Passport with a validity of at least 4 months and with at least 2 empty pages
  • Visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  • Two colour photographs as specified by the Royal Thai Embassy
  • Visa fee receipt
  • Confirmed onward and return flight ticket
  • Proof of accommodation in Thailand in either a hotel or a friend or relative’s place. In case you are travelling in a group, you would need to present the details of all the travellers with passport numbers, travel plans and places of travel within Thailand
  • In case staying with friends or relatives, you would need to present an invitation letter along with their passport number. In case your friends or relatives are not Thai, their work permit should be valid for at least 6 months
  • Proof of sufficient funds

How to apply for a Thailand visa:

  • Step 1: Before you get started with the overall application process you need to choose the right visa type for the purpose of your entry to Thailand. 
  • Step 2: Download and complete the online application form. 
  • Step 3: Gather all the required documents that are needed to complete a Thailand visa application. 
  • Step 4: Pay the visa fee
  • Step 5: Schedule your visa appointment. 
  • Step 6: Proceed to attend the scheduled visa interview.
  • Step 7: Wait for your visa to be processed.

To complete the Thailand visa form, download the application form for the visa type you are planning to apply for using this link: http://www.thaiembassy.org/phnompenh/contents/files/services-20180206-150715-619398.pdf

After you have downloaded the application form, you just need to correctly fill it out. Therefore, you submit the form with the other requirements to the closest diplomatic-consular or embassy to you. Additionally, you need to know that the consulate/embassy can ask you for extra documents and if you didn’t fill out the application form completely or correctly your visa application might be declined.

Tourist Visa: 

  • For any non-citizen of Thailand planning to enter into the country for the purpose of visitation or tourism can obtain this visa.
  • This visa type comes in both single and multiple entries for anyone planning to obtain the visa.
  • With this visa, you can only stay in the country but you are not allowed to do any work.
  • This visa is valid for 12 months but you are only permitted to stay for 60days in a 12-month period.
  • The fee for this visa is $40 for single entry and $195 for multiple entries.
  • To obtain this visa you must be able to provide a well-detailed itinerary or letter of invitation by a resident or citizen of Thailand.

Non-immigrant Visa:

  • This is completely similar to the tourist visa type as it also allows any foreigner to visit or stay in Thailand for a short period of time.
  • This visa type is only available for a single entry.
  • You cannot do any form of business or perform any activity that results in you getting paid during your stay.
  • You are eligible to stay in the country for up to 90 days.
  • The fee for this visa is $80
  • To be fully eligible for this visa you must be able to show valid documentation of your purpose of visit.  

One-year non-immigrant Visa:

  • This visa type is similar to the non-immigrant visa type as it permits international visitors to enter Thailand for tourism or visitation purposes.
  • The only difference is that this visa type is available for multiple entries.
  • You can only visit a friend, family or tour around the countryside with this visa.
  • You are allowed to stay up to 90 days in a 12-month period.
  • The fee for this visa is $195.
  •  To be eligible for this you will be required to provide full documentation stating the purpose of your visit.

Marriage or Retirement Visa:

  • This visa type is for anyone recently married (less than 5 years) to a Thailand national or anyone over the age of 50 that wants to retire in the country.
  • This visa is available for both multiple and single entries.
  • With this visa, you can visit and stay in any part of the country.  
  • You are permitted to stay in the country for up to 10 years but you can only stay for 5years consecutively.
  • The fee for this visa is $350.
  • To be eligible for this visa you need to be married to a Thailand national or 50 and above on the day of applying for this visa. You must also be able to provide a valid certificate of marriage or a valid proof of pension that can sustain you throughout the intended period of stay.

Business Visa: 

  • This visa is a perfect fit for any foreigner who wants to work or do business legally in Thailand.
  • You can obtain this visa for both single and multiple entries.
  • You can live and work or do business in any part of the country.
  • With this visa, you are eligible to stay in the country for up to 90 days.
  • The fee for this visa is $80 for single entry and $195 for multiple entries.
  • To be eligible for this type of visa, you must be financially capable to invest with the concurrence of the Thai Ministry and Government or any other part of the country, or have a valid letter of invitation from a recognised company in Thailand, or provide a proof that you want to train as a Buddhist monk. 

Permanent Resident Visa:

  • If you want to live permanently in the Kingdom, therefore, you have to obtain this visa particular visa.
  • This visa allows you the freedom and benefits enjoyed by a citizen of Thailand.
  • You can do business, work and live in the country with this visa.
  • For this visa, you need to visit the nearest embassy or consulate general to obtain the visa fee.
  • For you to be fully eligible for this type of visa, you must have visited the country for 3 or more consecutive years or you must be married to a Thailand national for more than 5 years, and you must be able to provide a three-year valid personal tax to prove you are financially capable of sustaining yourself in the country.

Thailand Visa Fees


VISA TYPE

Single Entry Visa Fees ($)
Multiple Entry Visa Fees ($)
Tourist40195
Non-immigrant80N/A
One Year non-immigrantN/A195
Marriage and Retirement350350
Business80195
Permanent Resident350N/A

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

Your visa may be rejected or denied for the following but not limited to the listed reasons below;

  • Submitting an invalid letter of invitation or any required document.
  • Insufficient funds for the purpose of entry.
  • Lack of required documents or provision of documents in confusing languages.
  • If you cannot provide a valid certificate of sound health when you are coming from areas affected by pandemic diseases determined by the Ministry of Health;
  • Records of previous criminal actions.
  • If there is any reason to believe you will not return to your home country after the speculated period of stay.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • You have perfectly and properly filled your visa application form.
  • The documents you are providing are valid and do not contain any false information.
  • You have a valid proof of sufficient funds that will sustain you for the speculated period of stay available.
  • All your documents are properly translated to English or Thai to avoid any form of confusion. 

Thailand Visa Application Centres and Embassies in Pakistan

AddressPhone numberFaxEmail
Thai Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan

Plots No.1 - 20 Diplomatic Enclave 1. Sector G, 5/4
Islamabad
Pakistan
(+92) (51) 843 1270
(+92) (51) 843 1288
(+92) (51) 843 1291
royalthaiembassyislamabad@gmail.com
AddressPhone numberFaxEmail
Thai Consulate General in Karachi, Pakistan

151, Main Khayaban -e- Hafiz
Phase-VI, Defence Housing Authority
Karachi
Pakistan
(+92) (21) 3585 5405 - 6
(+92) (21) 3585 5404 thaikhi@mfa.go.th

Frequently Asked Questions

What do I do when I can’t find my visa application form?

This is quite easy as you can just revisit the link you downloaded the previous form from. Then, you fill it correctly and appropriately before the day of your visa interview.

Can my visa be sent via fax or through an e-mail with the visa attached?

No. The Consulate needs you to provide the original passport to issue the visa because the visa will be stamped on a page on your passport.

My passport no longer has pages because I travel a lot. Can you issue me a visa on a separate sheet of paper?
No. The Consulate needs a blank page on your passport in order to issue the visa. If you do not have a blank page, please have some more pages added to your passport or get yourself a new one.

What do I need to avoid during my visa interview?

During your visa interview, you have to, by all means, avoid being nervous, having a shaky voice, or being overconfident. You have to maintain a complete balance in the tone of your voice and ensure you respect the visa official thoroughly.

How long does it take for a visa interview to be scheduled?

The time it takes for a visa interview to be scheduled is dependent on the consulate or embassy you want to obtain your visa through. However, it is often within two weeks from the day you paid your visa fee. 

View Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Published by
4 months ago