Brazil Visa Information and Travel Requirements for Indians

Brazil is the largest country in both Latin America and South America covering about 8.5 million square kilometres. The country has a population of about 208 million, which makes Brazil the fifth most populous country, and the fifth largest country in terms of landmass. The capital city is Brasilia, however, the most populated city is Sao Paulo. The official language of this country is Portuguese, although Brazil is composed of diverse ethnicity and multicultural heritage. The country is known to have a history of mass immigration from different parts of the world.

The country is bounded by the Atlantic Ocean to the east, it has a seaboard of 7,491 kilometres. Furthermore, Brazil borders every other South American country save Chile and Ecuador and takes up 47.3% of the entire continent’s land area. Visiting, living or working in Brazil is wonderful as you will be among one of the most exciting sets of people. This is why it is no surprise that Brazil has recorded a large influx of international visitors over the years. For Indians planning to enter, visit, work or live in Brazil you are required to obtain a visa before you can be allowed in the country.

Brazil Visa Types, Processing Time And Duration


VISA TYPE

PROCESSING TIME

VALIDITY
Tourist15 to 20 days3 months
Temporary (VITEM 1 to 7)15 to 20 days Not more than 180 days in a period
VIPER15 to 20 days Permanent stay

Suggested Visa Type for Different Individuals:

If you want to apply for a visa to enter into Brazil but do not know which one you want to apply for, below is the description of the various visa types you can apply for. You can check to see which one perfectly fits your purpose of entering into Brazil.

  • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to visit anyone in Brazil, be it a family member or a friend, or you want to visit the country for tourism purposes, the tourist visa also known as VITUR is the type of visa you need to obtain. With this visa you can visit the country multiple times up to 10 years, however, you can only stay for a period of 3 months/90 days in a 12-month period. Furthermore, you are required to provide a well-detailed itinerary for your planned duration of stay and a valid return ticket.
  • Temporary Visa: This type of visa is valid for anyone who wants to do business, work, visit for journalism, religious reasons or any form of paid or unpaid events can apply for this visa. With this visa, you have the chance to choose between the different types of subtypes available depending on what you are planning to do; See below the different subtypes available explained.  
  • VITEM 1 – Cooperation visa:  If you are entering Brazil for the purpose of working as a part of an international cooperation program which includes professional training, conferences, volunteers, athletes, and medical tourists. You are required to have a technical visa available before you can be eligible.
  • VITEM 2 – Business visa: This type of visa is similar to a tourist visa and covers business trips. The applicant must hold a form filled in by his company stating the purpose and the length of the trip.
  • VITEM 3 – Performers visa: This subtype is for athletes or artists that are participating in paid events, as well as their support staff.
  • VITEM 4 – Student visa: This visa is for students and unpaid student interns. However, you are required to provide valid proof of admission to any of the recognised schools in Brazil
  • VITEM 5 – Work visa: This is for people who want to work in Brazil with or without an employment contract, which includes professional training and internship in any of the recognised companies in Brazil. To be issued a work visa you will need a letter from the company when you will be working stating the date of the beginning and end of the contract
  • VITEM 6 – Journalism visa: This subtype is for media professionals who have any journalism business in the country. However, you will need to provide valid proof of which journalism company you are working for and well-detailed journalism reasons.
  • VITEM 7 – Religious visa: This is for clergymen and missionaries going to Brazil to undertake missionary or academic work.
  • Permanent Visa:  If you are planning on moving to Brazil permanently. You must be eligible to obtain this type of visa. The categories of people eligible for VIPER/Permanent visa are: people joining an immediate family member that is either a Brazilian citizens or permanent resident, retirees, directors of religious or charity associations, people with personal investments in Brazil, directors of companies transferred from abroad, people with exceptional abilities in the sciences, technology and academia, with a job offer

General Requirements for Brazil Visa for Bangladeshis:

  • Provide a completed and valid Brazilian visa application form. 
  • You must have two photographs, which should be taken in the last 6 months and taken with a white background.
  • Provide your valid passport and it must be valid for more than 3 months beyond the duration of your stay in Brazil
  • You must be able to provide proof that you have the financial capacity to cover your expenses while you are in Brazil. 
  • You must provide valid proof of accommodation. 
  • You must be able to provide a well-detailed travel itinerary. 
  • You must provide a polio test results if you are travelling with a child under 6 years old. 
  • Have available a Brazil visa invitation letter if you are staying with a friend or a family member, and your host must either be a legal resident or a Brazil national.
  • You should be able to provide a valid receipt of your paid Brazil visa fees for confirmation.
  • Provide a certified translation of any document that is not in either Portuguese or English.

How to Apply for a Brazilian Visa

  • Step 1: Before you get started with the application you must choose the right Brazil visa type that will serve the purpose of your entry to Brazil. 
  • Step 2: Download and complete the online application form. 
  • Step 3: Gather the required documents that are needed for a Brazil visa application. 
  • Step 4: Pay the visa fee
  • Step 5: Schedule your Brazil visa appointment. 
  • Step 6: Proceed to attend the scheduled Brazil visa interview.

To complete the Brazil visa form, download the application form for the visa type you are planning to apply for using this link: https://visaexpress.com/forms/Brazil-visa-application-form.doc

After you have downloaded the application form, you just need to correctly fill it out. Therefore, you submit the form with the other requirements to the closest diplomatic-consular or embassy to you. Additionally, you need to know that the consulate/embassy can ask you for extra documents and if you didn’t fill out the application form completely or correctly your visa application might be declined.

Tourist Visa:

  • For any non-citizen of Brazil planning to enter into the country for the purpose of visitation or tourism can obtain this visa
  •  This visa type comes in both single and multiple entries for anyone planning to obtain the visa.
  • With this visa, you can only stay in the country but you are not allowed to do any work.
  • This visa is valid for 10 years but you are only permitted to stay for 90days in a year.
  • The fee for this visa is $249.
  • To obtain this visa you must be able to provide a well-detailed itinerary or letter of invitation by a resident or citizen of brazil.

Temporary Visa:

  • If you wish to work, study or engage in any paid or unpaid activities in Brazil, you need to apply for this visa.
  • This visa has several subtypes you can obtain like VITEM 1, VITEM 2, VITEM 3, VITEM 4, VITEM 5, VITEM 6, and VITEM 7. Depending on the reason you want to visit the country.
  • With this visa, you are eligible to partake in any type of business or activities in the country as long as it complies with the rules and regulations of the country.
  • This visa is valid for 180 days in a 12-month period.
  • The fee for this visa varies based on the visa subtype you are applying for and it is between $249 to $359
  • Some specific documents related to this visa type are; Letter of admission by a recognised educational institute or a valid letter from a reputable company in Brazil stating your purpose in the country.

Permanent Visa:

  • This visa is for anyone planning to live in Brazil permanently.
  • If you want to invest in any sector or you are married to a Brazilian, you are eligible for this visa.
  • With this visa, you can live permanently as a resident and you are eligible to apply for citizenship after a certain period of stay.
  • The fee for this visa can be obtained at the nearest embassy or diplomatic-consulate of Brazil to you.
  • Some specific documents related to this visa type are; Certificate of Marriage, proof of financial capabilities to invest in Brazil, or proof of transfer from an international branch.

Brazilian Visa Fees

Visa TypeTotal fees ($)
Tourist (VITUR)249
Corporation (VITEM1)299
Business (VITEM2)249
Performance (VITEM3)359
Student (VITEM4)319
Work (VITEM5)359
Journalism (VITEM6)299
Religious (VITEM7)299
Permanent (VIPER)N/A (Please confirm at the nearest embassy for the current price for this visa type)

It is recommended that you make inquiries on the visa fees as these prices are subject to change without any prior notice. Therefore, ensure you visit the nearest embassy or consulate to get the current fee.

Reasons for Visa Denial/Rejection:

Your visa may be rejected or denied for the following but not limited to the listed reasons below;

  • Provision of an invalid letter of reference or any required document.
  • Insufficient funds for the purpose of entry.
  • Lack of required documents or provision of documents in confusing languages.
  • If you cannot provide a valid certificate of sound health when you are coming from areas affected by pandemic diseases determined by the Ministry of Health;
  • Record of previous criminal actions.
  • If there is any reason to believe you will not return to your home country after the speculated period of stay.

To avoid your visa being rejected you need to ensure that: 

  • You have perfectly and properly filled your visa application form.
  • The documents you are providing are valid and do not contain any false information.
  • You have a valid proof of sufficient funds that will sustain you for the speculated period of stay available.
  • All your documents are properly translated to English or Portuguese to avoid any form of confusion. 

Brazilian Visa Application Centres and Embassies in India

AddressPhone numberFaxEmail

Brazilian Honorary Consulate in Kolkata, India

Shakespeare Court, 4th floor
21 A Shakespeare Sarani
Kolkata 700 017
India
(+91) 33 2287 9752
(+91) 33 2287 1935
(+91) 33 2290 1934
+91-11-2419-2492

brazilconsulatekolkata@yahoo.in
AddressPhone numberFaxEmail


Brazilian Consulate General in Mumbai, India

Unit 12B, 12th floor, Bakhtawar Building
RN Goenka Marg, Nariman Point
Mumbai 400 021
India
(+91) 22 2283 4467
(+91) 22 2283 4469
(+91) 22 2283 4468 cg.mumbai@itamaraty.gov.br

Frequently Asked Questions:

How long does it take for a visa interview to be scheduled?

The time it takes for a visa interview to be scheduled is dependent on the consulate or embassy you want to obtain your visa through. However, it is often within two weeks from the day you paid your visa fee. 

Are visa extensions available for the available visa types?

Yes. You can apply for visa extensions for all the available visa types except for the VIPER visa because it is meant for permanent residence and does not require extension if your current visa is about to expire, however, you need to contact the nearest consulate or embassy to see how long you can extend your visa for.

Can I reschedule my visa application interview?

Yes. If you can provide a well-grounded reason as to why you need to reschedule the interview. Additionally, you have to ensure that you call the visa application centre beforehand. 

In case of any missing document, what should I do?

If any of your document is missing when you are trying to obtain your Panamanian visa, you should alert the right authority by visiting the nearest Panamanian embassy or consulate to you. Or you can obtain a new document to replace the missing one if possible.

If my visa application is rejected can I reapply?

Yes. However, if for any reason your visa application was rejected, it is best that you find out what reason it was so that you can make the right adjustment before reapplying. 

View Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Published by
4 months ago